Difference between revisions of "Catfood Bowl S0 Tournament"

From Japanese mahjong wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
m (External links)
 
Line 9: Line 9:
 
|Teamcount = : will only be checked if playercount is not defined
 
|Teamcount = : will only be checked if playercount is not defined
 
<!--Top 4-->
 
<!--Top 4-->
|First  =
+
|First  = Bryant Lin
|Second  =
+
|Second  = Arthur McAnnaly
|Third  =
+
|Third  = Steven Augustin
|Fourth  =
+
|Fourth  = VavaGrey
 
}}
 
}}
 
The '''Catfood Bowl S0 Tournament''' is the first edition of Yostar's [[Catfood Bowl Tournament]] series.
 
The '''Catfood Bowl S0 Tournament''' is the first edition of Yostar's [[Catfood Bowl Tournament]] series.

Latest revision as of 18:55, 11 July 2019

Catfood Bowl S0 Tournament
Location Mahjong Soul
Host Yostar
Date June 4-7, 2019
Type Double elimination
Player count 20 players
Finalists
Champion Bryant Lin
Runner up Arthur McAnnaly
Third Steven Augustin
Fourth VavaGrey

The Catfood Bowl S0 Tournament is the first edition of Yostar's Catfood Bowl Tournament series.

Format

Tournament bracket

The format utilizes the double elimination bracket. The brackets are divided into games A through E.

  • Bracket A: The initial bracket, where all players either play for a spot in the B bracket or be relegated to the C brackets.
  • Bracket B: The second bracket, where qualified players play for a spot in the D1 bracket or be relegated to the D2 and D3 brackets.
  • Bracket C: The first loser's bracket, where players play for the top four spots to qualify for the D2 and D3 brackets. Lower placements are eliminated.
  • Bracket D1: The first semifinal, where qualified players play for a spot in the final, or be relegated to the E bracket.
  • Bracket D2 and D3: The loser's semifinal, where the winners move on to the E bracket. Lower placements are eliminated.
  • Bracket E: The loser's final, where the top two continue to the final.
  • Bracket G: The tournament final.

Game rules

The rules for the game utilizes the same rules as in Mahjong Soul ranked play.

Prize pool

The tournament prizes are as follows:

First place $300 4th - 20th $10 Amazon gift card
Second place $100
Third place $50

Results

Final standings

Placement based on ranking at elimination.

Legend
Champion Runner up Third Fourth Eliminated at E Eliminated at D2, D3 Eliminated at C
Rank Name Club PlayerID Rank Name Club PlayerID
1 Bryant Lin LAPOM QueeB 11 Max Suddendorf Riichi Mahjong Columbus LightPinkYoshi
2 Arthur McAnnaly Baltimore Mahjong Club Corak 12 Zach Franks Seattle Mahjong Group Carrot
3 Steven Augustin Southeast Michigan Zel 13 Cheez
4 VavaGrey 14 FurudoErika
5 阿撰 15 Travis Stern Seattle Mahjong Group FakeGamerGuy
6 Bichen Wang Pacific Mahjong League Konata 16 Aldwin Gordula Chicago Area Mahjong KyuuAA
7 Meido 17 Austin Tai Pacific Mahjong League noobitakun
8 天空龍 18 Rereyl
9 Umidah 19 Daniel Moreno Pacific Mahjong League Dasuke
10 Hainiryuun 20 Kevin Johnson Seattle Mahjong Group KayJay

Bracket A

June 4, 2019 at 20:00 Pacific (UTC -7)

Legend
Players progressing to winner's bracket (Bracket B)
Players progressing to loser's bracket (Bracket C)

Group A1

Rank Name Points Link
1 阿撰 40000 Game log
2 LightPinkYoshi 31100
3 天空龍 18800
4 Rereyl 10100

Group A2

Rank Name Points Link
1 Hainiryuun 57900 Game log
2 Konata 26800
3 KyuuAA 11200
4 Meido 4100

Group A3

Rank Name Points Link
1 Zel 38000 Game log
2 VavaGrey 33200
3 FurudoErika 26500
4 FakeGamerGuy 2300

Group A4

Rank Name Points Link
1 Carrot 54100 Game log
2 noobitakun 26600
3 Cheez 25000
4 QueeB -5700

Group A5

Rank Name Points Link
1 Umidah 34400 Game log
2 Corak 28800
3 KayJay 19700
4 Dasuke 17100

Bracket B

June 5, 2019 at 20:00 Pacific (UTC -7)

Legend
Players progressing to winner's bracket (Bracket D1)
Players progressing to loser's bracket (Bracket D2 and D3)

Group B1

Rank Name Points Link
1 Zel 41800 Game log
2 阿撰 29700
3 Hainiryuun 14700
4 Umidah 13800

Group B2

Rank Name Points Link
1 VavaGrey 36600 Game log
2 Corak 31900
3 Carrot 20500
4 LightPinkYoshi 11000

Bracket C

June 5, 2019 at 20:00 Pacific (UTC -7)

Legend
Players progressing to loser's bracket (Bracket D2 and D3)
Eliminated from competition

Group C1

Rank Name Points Link
1 Meido 42900 Game log
2 天空龍 35800
3 FakeGamerGuy 21000
4 Dasuke 300

Group C2

Rank Name Points Link
1 Konata 32200 Game log
2 FurudoErika 28000
3 KyuuAA 20500
4 noobitakun 19300

Group C3

Rank Name Points Link
1 QueeB 48100 Game log
2 Cheez 35600
3 Rereyl 17800
4 KayJay -1500

Bracket D

June 6, 2019 at 20:00 Pacific (UTC -7)

Legend
Players progressing to the final
Players progressing to E
Eliminated from competition

Group D1

Rank Name Points Link
1 Zel 38800 Game log
2 Corak 34700
3 VavaGrey 15400
4 阿撰 11100


Group D2

Rank Name Points Link
1 QueeB 42300 Game log
2 Meido 30900
3 Umidah 22400
4 LightPinkYoshi 4400

Group D3

Rank Name Points Link
1 Konata 59700 Game log
2 天空龍 29800
3 Hainiryuun 16300
4 Carrot -5800

Bracket E

June 7, 2019 at 20:00 Pacific (UTC -7)

Legend
Players progressing to the final
Eliminated from competition


Rank Name Points Link
1 QueeB 31100 Game log
2 VavaGrey 27600
3 阿撰 22900
4 Konata 18400

Bracket G (Final)

June 7, 2019 at 22:00 Pacific (UTC -7)

Rank Name Points Link
1 QueeB 47300 Game log
2 Corak 30700
3 Zel 29300
4 VavaGrey -7300

External links

Twitter

Results and other announcements are regularly posted on the English Mahjong Soul Twitter.