Difference between revisions of "2017 Anime Central Mahjong Tournament"

From Japanese mahjong wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Preliminary)
m (Preliminary)
Line 34: Line 34:
 
|12|| align=right | Matthew Pihulic || align=right | 15.4|| align=right | 3
 
|12|| align=right | Matthew Pihulic || align=right | 15.4|| align=right | 3
 
|-style="background: #D3D3D3;"
 
|-style="background: #D3D3D3;"
|--|| align=right | Vivian Chan|| align=right | 8.1|| align=right | 2
+
|NA|| align=right | Vivian Chan|| align=right | 8.1|| align=right | 2
 
|-
 
|-
 
|13|| align=right | Kevin Dotseth|| align=right | 3.2|| align=right | 3
 
|13|| align=right | Kevin Dotseth|| align=right | 3.2|| align=right | 3
Line 44: Line 44:
 
|16|| align=right | Luis Escobar|| align=right | -6.9|| align=right | 3
 
|16|| align=right | Luis Escobar|| align=right | -6.9|| align=right | 3
 
|-style="background: #D3D3D3;"
 
|-style="background: #D3D3D3;"
|--|| align=right | Daniel Moreno|| align=right | -9.8|| align=right | 1
+
|NA|| align=right | Daniel Moreno|| align=right | -9.8|| align=right | 1
 
|-
 
|-
 
|17|| align=right | Vincent Yang || align=right | -13.7|| align=right | 3
 
|17|| align=right | Vincent Yang || align=right | -13.7|| align=right | 3

Revision as of 21:26, 24 July 2018

The 2017 Anime Central Mahjong Tournament is the 6th edition to the Anime Central Mahjong Tournament. Unlike previous years, this tournament was supported by the Pacific Mahjong League with the help of its tournament management system.

Ruleset

Preliminary

The top 8 moved on to the semifinal. Players marked grey entered play as substitutes: Vivian Chan for Garrett O'Reily and Daniel Moreno for Shuo Zhong.

Placement Name Games
1 Hirotaka Takeuchi 129.7 3
2 Aaron Ebejer 99.8 3
3 Brendan Spence 95.1 3
4 Christopher Davis 80.4 3
5 Gina Hoetzer 58.7 3
6 Freya Alexandra 55.2 3
7 Carlos Munez 44.9 3
8 William Goswehr 37.8 3
9 Susan Zuege 32.8 3
10 Arnold Lee 28.4 3
11 Musee Ullah 26.5 3
12 Matthew Pihulic 15.4 3
NA Vivian Chan 8.1 2
13 Kevin Dotseth 3.2 3
14 Brent Smolinske 1.8 3
15 Ryan Lunt -2.2 3
16 Luis Escobar -6.9 3
NA Daniel Moreno -9.8 1
17 Vincent Yang -13.7 3
18 Brian Tseuy -17.5 3
19 Shuo Zhong -30.0 2
20 Jason Sauier -31.1 3
21 Morgan Hulick -39.9 3
22 Takahiro Sakurai -40.9 3
23 Garrett O'Reily -45.4 1
24 Tim Redfield -48.1 3
25 Erik Dotseth -80.7 3
26 Aldwin Gordula -88.2 3
27 Jennifer Sapphire -126.9 3
28 Dustin Boyd -136.3 3

Elimination rounds

Semifinal

Player name Score Uma
William Goswehr 51000
Brendan Spence 27300
Hirotaka Takeuchi 25400
Christopher Davis -3700
Player name Score Uma
Aaron Ebejer 42600
Freya Alexandra 24900
Gina Hoetzer 18300
Carlos Munez 14200

Final

Player name Score Uma
William Goswehr 38900 48.9
Freya Alexandra 35900 5.9
Aaron Ebejer 23500 -16.5
Brendan Spence 2100 -47.9

External links